PERSONAL ENROLLMENT
BUSINESS ENROLLMENT

INVESTOR ACCESS

Customer Login

March 15, 2017

The 10th annual Sizzle Awards Banquet was a celebration of local businesses voted best of the best by their clients, customers and members of the community.

More than 450 guests turned out to The Factory at Franklin to celebrate and receive first, second and third place awards presented in a total of 148 categories – 26 of them new this year – in the areas of cuisine, entertainment, shopping, services, health and wellness and personal care. Thirteen businesses have held the top spot all 10 years and six since their category was created.

“We have another record year of voters,” said JLB/FranklinIs President Ken Royer, whose team at JLB managed the poll and tallied the numbers. “We almost had a million votes in the Sizzle Awards Poll and that is pretty impressive.”

During the awards presentation, businesses that placed first received a plaque to display and those in second and third place received a certificate suitable for framing.

Guest enjoyed delicious food from Catering & Events by Suzette, Cool Café, Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant, Puckett’s Boat House, Pueblo Real/Tito’s Mexican Restaurants, Taziki’s Mediterranean Café and Juice Bar Franklin; adult beverages from Arrington Vineyards and Granite City Food & Brewery as well as an abundance of fellowship and enthusiasm.

“This event is a great way to recognize these great businesses in our county,” said Williamson Herald Publisher Derby Jones. “We set another record for attendees this year and everyone seemed to enjoy it.”

Brandy Blanton, who founded the Sizzle Awards, said the Sizzles were started as a way to bring community business together.

“We live in such a great community and I wanted to create something to recognize local businesses,” said Blanton. “It’s great to see the success of the Sizzles 10 years later.”

The Burnside Trio provided music and WAKM AM-Radio 950’s Tom Lawrence was emcee for the event.

Southern Exposure Magazine, the Williamson Herald and Franklin Is partnered with Kelly Spalding Designs, The Factory at Franklin and Trophy House to create a memorable evening for all who attended.

10th Annual Sizzle Award Winners

CUISINE

BAKERY

1st: Merridee’s Breadbasket

2nd: Five Daughter’s Bakery

3rd: Puffy Muffin

BURGER

1st: Burger Up

2nd: Five Guys

3rd: Burger Republic

BREAKFAST

1st: First Watch

2nd:  Cracker Barrel

3rd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant

CATERER 

1st: Catering & Events by Suzette

2nd:  South Fork Catering

3rd: Love Language Catering

CATERING RESTAURANT

1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant

2nd: Cool Café

3rd: Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q

 

COFFEE HOUSE

1st: Frothy Monkey

2nd: Starbuck’s

3rd: Merridee’s Breadbasket

DELI/SANDWICH SHOP

1st:  Merridee’s Breadbasket

2nd: Franklin Mercantile

3rd: Jersey Mike’s

FINE DINING

1st: Cork & Cow

2nd: J. Alexander’s

3rd: Sperry’s

MEAT & THREE 

1st: Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

2nd: Bishop’s Meat & 3

3rd: Cool Cafe

MEXICAN

1st: Pueblo Real/Tito’s

2nd: Chuy’s

TIE 3rd: Sopapilla’s – A Taste of New Mexico

TIE 3rd: Garcia’s Mexican Restaurant

BARBECUE

1st: Martin’s BBQ Joint

2nd: Jim N’ Nicks Bar-B-Que

3rd: Moe’s Original Bar B Que

STEAK:

1st: Stoney River

2nd: Sperry’s

3rd: Cork & Cow

ITALIAN:

1st: Carrabba’s Italian Grill

2nd: Amerigo Italian Restaurant

3rd: Trattoria A

DESSERT:

1st: Cheesecake Factory

2nd: Nothing Bundt Cakes

3rd: J. Alexander’s

PIZZA

1st: Mellow Mushroom

2nd: Nashville Pizza Co.

3rd: Jet’s Pizza

SEAFOOD

1st: Bonefish Grill

2nd: Puckett’s Boat House

3rd:Gulf Pride Seafood

SUSHI

1st: Wild Ginger

2nd: Koi Sushi & Thai

3rd: Peter’s Sushi Thai

ASIAN

1st: Wild Ginger Restaurant

2nd:  P.F. Chang’s China Bistro

3rd: Koi Sushi & Thai

BUSINESS LUNCH

1st: J. Alexander’s

2nd: Franklin Chop House

3rd: BrickTop’s

KIDS’ MENU

1st: Chick-fil- A

2nd: Culver’s

TIE 3rd: Bishop’s Meat & 3

TIE 3rd: Cool Café

COUNTRY MARKET/DELI

1st: Amish Country Market

at the Feed Mill

2nd: Huff’s Market

3rd: Half Way Market

WAITSTAFF/SERVICE

1st: J. Alexander’s

2nd: Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

3rd: Cork & Cow

DATE NIGHT

1st: Red Pony

2nd: Cork & Cow

3rd: GRAYS on Main

BRUNCH

1st: 55 South

2nd: Tupelo Honey Café

3rd: Granite City Food & Brewery

SPORTS BAR

1st: Jonathan’s Grill

2nd: Drake’s

3rd: Buffalo Wild Wings

HEALTHY MENU

1st: Whole Foods

2nd: Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe

3rd: First Watch

LOCAL FARMER

1st: Gentry Farm

2nd: Hatcher Family Dairy

3rd: Bear Creek Farm

JUICE BAR

1st: Juice Bar Franklin

2nd: Jamba Juice

3rd: Franklin Juice Co.

HOT CHICKEN (NEW CATEGORY)

1st: Big Shake’s Hot Chicken & Fish

2nd: 55 South

3rd: Bishop’s Meat & 3

MEDITERRANEAN

1st: Taziki’s Mediterranean Café

2nd: Kalamata’s

3rd: Greek Café

Entertainment 

BAR

1st: 55 South

2nd: GRAYS on Main

3rd: Drake’s

CHARITY EVENT/FUNDRAISER

1st: Wine Down Main Street

2nd: Franklin Rodeo

3rd: GraceWorks Turkey Trot

COMMUNITY EVENT (FREE)

1st: Dickens of A Christmas

2nd: Main Street Festival

3rd: Pumpkinfest

EVENT VENUE

1st: Factory at Franklin

2nd: Franklin Theatre

3rd: Homestead Manor

GOLF COURSE

1st: Vanderbilt Legend’s Club

2nd: Westhaven Golf Club

3rd: Forrest Crossing

HAPPY HOUR

1st: 55 South

2nd: Jonathan’s Grill

3rd: Sonic Drive-In

DIVE BAR

1st:  Bunganut Pig

2nd: Kimbro’s Pickin Parlor

3rd: Corner Pub

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT

1st: Franklin Theatre

2nd: Bunganut Pig

3rd: Kimbro’s Pickin’ Parlor

PARK

1st: Pinkerton Park (9th year in a row)

2nd: The Park at Harlinsdale Farm

3rd: Crockett Park

ART GALLERY

1st: Gallery 202

2nd: Leiper’s Creek Gallery

3rd: David Arms Gallery

LIVE THEATRE

1st: The Franklin Theatre

2nd: Studio Tenn

3rd: Pull-Tight Players

TOURIST ATTRACTION

1st: Downtown Franklin & Square (9th year in a row)

2nd: Arrington Vineyards

3rd: Historic Carnton Plantation

FIELD TRIP

1st: Gentry Farm

2nd: Historic Carnton Plantation

3rd: The Carter House

SUMMER CAMP

1st: Deer Run Camp & Retreat

2nd: YMCA Camp Widjiwagan

3rd: Gentry Farm

YOUTH MUSIC INSTRUCTION

1st: Shuff’s Music

2nd: School of Rock

3rd: Roots Academy

YOUTH DANCE INSTRUCTION

1st: Ann Carroll School of Dance

TIE 2nd: DC Dance Factory

TIE 2nd: Roots Academy

3rd: Franklin School

of Performing Arts

YOUTH GYMNASTICS

1st: Let It Shine

2nd: Harpeth Gymnastics

3rd: YMCA

YOUTH MARTIAL ARTS

1st: Family First Martial Arts

2nd: Harvest Martial Arts

3rd: Franklin Family Taekwondo

YOUTH NON-MUSICAL ARTS

1st: Act Too Players

2nd: Bravo Creative Arts

3rd: Firstlight Arts Academy

YOUTH SPORTS PROGRAM

1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec

2nd: Williamson County Soccer Assoc.

3rd: YMCA

FAMILY ACTIVITY PLACE

1st: Franklin Family Entertainment Center

2nd: Kings Bowl

3rd: Above All Extreme Air Sports

KIDS ACTIVITY/BIRTHDAY PLACE

1st: Above All Extreme Air Sports

2nd: Chuck E Cheese

3rd: SkyZone

DATE NIGHT PLACE

1st: Cork & Cow

2nd: Red Pony

3rd: J. Alexander’s

MUSEUM

1st: Historic Carnton Plantation

2nd: The Carter House

3rd: The Lotz House

Health & Wellness 

FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE

1st: Dr. Ryan Jones – Nashville

Restorative Dentistry

2nd: Aspen Grove Dental

3rd: Kemp Dental

PEDIATRIC DENTIST

1st: Snodgrass & King

2nd: Pediatric Dental Care – Dr. Buzz

3rd: Franklin Pediatric Dentistry

ORTHODONTIST

1st: Kemp Orthodontics

2nd: Dr. James L. Ferguson

3rd: Hillsboro Orthodontics

EYECARE

1st: Cool Springs Eye Care

2nd: Vanderbilt Eye Institute

3rd: Primary Eye Care

FAMILY PHYSICIAN

1st: Vanderbilt Medical Group

2nd: Heritage Medical Assoc.

3rd: Williamson Medical Group

PEDIATRIC PRACTICE

1st: Pediatric Associates of Franklin

2nd: Brentwood Children’s Clinic

3rd: Harpeth Pediatrics

PHYSICAL THERAPY

1st: STAR Physical Therapy

2nd: Elite Physical Therapy

3rd: Results Physiotherapy

SPORTS MEDICINE & ORTHOPEDICS

1st: Vanderbilt Bone & Joint

2nd: STAR Physical Therapy

3rd: Franklin Sports Medicine & Ortho

CHIROPRACTOR

1st: Cool Springs Chiropractic

2nd: Dr. Gil Kentof

3rd: Mason Chiropractic

AUDIOLOGIST

1st: Franklin Hearing Center

2nd: Hearing Services of Franklin

3rd: Costco

VETERINARIAN

1st: Williamson County Animal Hospital

2nd: Animalia Health & Wellness

3rd: Battleground Hospital for Animals

DERMATOLOGY

1st: Franklin Dermatology Group

2nd: Heritage Medical Associates

3rd: Vanderbilt Dermatology

PODIATRIST

1st: Vanderbilt Bone & Joint

2nd: Neuhaus Foot & Ankle

3rd: University Foot & Ankle

COSMETIC SURGERY

1st: Cool Springs Plastic Surgery

2nd: Franklin Skin & Laser

3rd: Nathan Brought, Southern

Plastic Surgery

WOMEN’S HEALTH

1st: Vanderbilt Franklin Women’s

2nd: Women’s Group of Franklin

3rd: Heritage Women’s Center

WALK IN CLINIC (MINUTE)

1st: Vanderbilt Health/Williamson

Medical Center

2nd: Kroger Little Clinic

3rd: Physician’s Urgent Care

MEDICAL FACILITY

1st: Williamson Medical Center

2nd: Vanderbilt Health Walk In

3rd: Heritage Medical Group

EAR NOSE & THROAT

1st: Vanderbilt ENT

2nd: ENT Specialist of Cool Springs

3rd: Williamson medical Center

ALLERGY SPECIALIST

1st: Cool Springs Allergy

2nd: Allergy & Asthma Center

3rd: Heritage Medical Assoc.

COUNSELING

1st: The Refuge Center

2nd: Mercy Community Health

3rd: Brandon Antoskow Counseling

Personal Care 

BARBER/MEN’S HAIRCUT

1st: Great Clips

2nd: Dion’s South

3rd: Uncle Classic Barber Shop

CHILDRENS’ HAIRCUT

1st: Great Clips

2nd: SportClips

3rd: Snip-It’s

HAIR SALON

1st: Dion’s South

2nd: Aveda Institute

3rd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

HEALTH CLUB/FITNESS

1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec.

2nd: YMCA

3rd: Planet Fitness

SPECIALTY FITNESS

1st: Pure Barre

2nd: Orangetheory

3rd: D1 Sports Training & Therapy

DAY SPA

1st: A Moments Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd: Massage Envy

MASSAGE

1st:  Massage Envy

2nd:  Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd:  A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

MANICURE/PEDICURE

1st: The Nail Bar

2nd: Franklin Nails

3rd: A Moments Peace Salon & Day Spa

MEDSPA/SKINCARE

1st: A Moments Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd: Pin Up Skin & Spa

PERSONAL TRAINER/PROGRAM

1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec

2nd: Orangetheory Fitness

3rd: Chadwick’s Fitness

& Performance Training

WEIGHT MANAGEMENT

1st: Weight Watchers

2nd: Cool Springs MD

3rd: LT360

YOGA

1st: Hot Yoga Plus

2nd: YMCA

3rd: Half Moon Yoga

FACIAL

1st: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd: Pin Up Skin & Spa

SKIN & BODY CARE

1st: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Pin Up Skin & Spa

3rd: Unruli Aveda Salon

Services 

AUTO DEALERSHIP

1st: Darrell Waltrip Auto Dealerships

2nd: Nissan of Cool Springs

3rd: Lexus of Cool Springs

AUTO REPAIR

1st: Moody’s Tire & Auto

2nd: Christian Brothers Automotive

3rd: Gateway Tire & Service

LOCAL BANK

1st: Franklin Synergy Bank

2nd: Pinnacle Financial Partners

3rd: FirstBank

REGIONAL/NATIONAL BANK

1st: Regions

2nd: First Tennessee

3rd: Bank of America

CAR WASH/DETAILER

1st: Miles Auto Spa

2nd: Franklin Car Wash

3rd: Sudsy’s Car Wash

FINANCIAL SERVICES

1st: Franklin Synergy Wealth Management

2nd: Aspen Grove Asset Management

3rd: First Tennessee

FLORIST

1st: Always in Bloom

2nd: Franklin Flower & Gift Gallery

3rd: Garden Delights

HOUSE CLEANING

1st: Molly Maid (9th year in a row!)

2nd: Maid Right

3rd: Gina & Robin’s Cleaning Service

INSURANCE

1st: Full Service Insurance

2nd: Eric Stewart – Erie Insurance

3rd: Cathy Marks – State Farm

KENNEL/BOARDING

1st:  My Second Home Pet Resort

2nd: The Farm at Natchez Trace

3rd: Franklin Kennel

LANDSCAPING

1st: Mike Hayes &  Assoc.

2nd: Green Scene Irrigation & Landscape

3rd: Gold Star Landscaping

LAW FIRM

1ST: Stites & Harbison, PLLC

2nd:  Puryear, Newman & Morton

3rd: Hale and Hale

REAL ESTATE AGENCY

1st: Parks Realty

2nd: Keller Williams

3rd: Benchmark Realty

REAL ESTATE AGENT

1st: Danny Anderson, Parks

2nd: Loy Hardcastle, Parks

3rd: Brandon Hannah Properties

TRAVEL AGENCY

1st: AAA Travel of Cool Springs

2nd: Franklin Travel Services

3rd: Luv2Travel, LLC

DRY CLEANER

1st: Jimmy’s Cleaners

2nd: Fashion Cleaners

3rd: Franklin Cleaners

ELECTRICIAN

1st: Lee Company

2nd: Hiller

3rd: Billy Knight

PLUMBING

1st: Lee Company

2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating

3rd: Hiller

HEATING & AIR

1st: Lee Company

2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating

3RD: Hiller

BUILDER/DEVELOPER

1st: Southern Land Company

2nd: John Maher Builders

3rd: Tennessee Valley Homes

ROOFING

1st:  Five Points Roofing

2nd: Superior Roofing

3rd: Paul King Roofing

PHOTOGRAPHER

1st: Boulay Photography

2nd: Evin Photography

3rd: Adam Sanner

FLOORING

1st: Carpet Den Interiors

2nd: Home Depot

3rd: R & S Flooring

DAYCARE/PRESCHOOL

1st:  The Academy

2nd: Smith Preschool

3rd: The Little School

SENIOR LIVING

1st: NHC Place

2nd: Fountains of Franklin

3rd: Brookdale of Franklin

HOTEL

1st: Drury Plaza Hotel

2nd: Embassy Suites

3rd: Marriott of Cool Springs

INTERIOR DESIGN

1st: ReFresh Homes

2nd: Eric Ross Interiors

3rd: Paige Williams Interior Design

WEDDING/EVENT PLANNER

1st: Southern Events

2nd: Leigh Bawcom Events

3rd: Kelly Spalding Designs

PAINTING

1st: Bertin’s Painting

2nd: Gene Reed Painting

3rd: Hisway Painting

PEST CONTROL

1st: Cook’s Pest Control

2nd: All Pest Solutions

3rd: Franklin Pest Control

WINDOW TREATMENT

1st: Blind & Designs

2nd: Blind Ambition

3rd: Carpet Den Interiors

PRINTER/SIGN

1st: Fed Ex/Kinko’s

2nd: Franklin Sign Co.

3rd: Signs First of Franklin

COMPUTER REPAIR

1st: Apple Store

2nd: Best Buy Geek Squad

3rd: Big Dog’s

Shopping 

FASHION ACCESSORIES

1st: Jondie Boutique

2nd: TJ Maxx

3rd: Charming Charlie’s

ANTIQUES

1st: Franklin Antique Mall

2nd: Antiques at the Factory

3rd: City Farmhouse

BABY/CHILDREN BOUTIQUE

1st: The Little Cottage

2nd: Once Upon A Child

3rd: Buy Buy Baby

FURNITURE

1st: Sprintz Furniture

2nd: American Signature

3rd: Head Springs Depot

GROCERY STORE

1st: Publix

2nd: Kroger

3rd: Whole Foods

WOMEN’S BOUTIQUE

1st: Anthropologie

2nd: Lizard Thicket Boutique

3rd: Chico’s

LOCAL PET PRODUCTS:

1st: Nashville Pet Products

2nd: Three Dog Bakery

3rd: Animalia Health & Wellness

LOCAL SPORTING GOODS

1st: Bink’s Outfitters

2nd: Friedman’s of Franklin

3RD: Mountain High Outfitters

WINE & SPIRITS

1st: Cool Springs Wine & Spirits

2nd: Red Dog Wine & Spirits

3rd: Del Rio Wine & Spirits

GARDEN CENTER

1st: Harpeth True Value

2nd: Lowe’s

3rd: Home Depot

THRIFT STORE

1st: Our Thrift Store

2nd: Goodwill

3rd: GraceWorks

LOCAL MERCHANT IN FRANKLIN

1st:  The Shoppes on Main

2nd: Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

3rd: Our Thrift Store

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN BRENTWOOD

1st: The Puffy Muffin

2nd: Hot Pink

3rd: Brentwood Jewelers

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN LEIPER’S FORK

1st: Puckett’s of Leiper’s Fork

2nd: Country Boy Restaurant

3rd: David Arms Gallery

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN THOMPSON’S STATION

1st: Homestead Manor

2nd: Circa Grill

3rd: Huff’s Grocery

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN GRASSLAND

1st: The Good Cup

2nd: Grassland Market

3rd: The Perfect Setting

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN COOL SPRINGS

1st: Lizard Thicket Boutique

2nd: Silver Steer & Co.

3rd: Papa C Pies

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN SPRING HILL

1st: Vintage 615

2nd: Fireflies

TIE 3rd: My Mom & Me

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN NOLENSVILLE

1st: Martin’s Bar-B-Que Joint

2nd: Three French Hens

TIE 3rd: The Peacock Lane

TIE 3rd: Nolensville Farmer’s Market

LOCAL MERCHANT IN FAIRVIEW

1st: Williamson Farmer’s Co-Op (Fairview)

2nd: First District Coffee Co.

3rd: Bourbon & Rye

MEN’S CLOTHING

1st: Belk

2nd: Bink’s Outfitters

3rd: Dillard’s

LIGHTING STORE

1st: Graham’s Lighting

2nd: Lowe’s

3rd: Home Depot

CONSIGNMENT

1st: Once Upon A Child

2nd: Kid to Kid

3rd: Plato’s Closet

FURNITURE CONSIGNMENT

1st: Finders Keepers

2nd: Classy Cat Consignment

3rd: Addison’s Attic

GIFTS/REGISTRY

1st: The Registry

2nd: Bed, Bath & Beyond

3rd: Target

FINE JEWELRY

1st: Walton’s Antique & Estate Jewelry

2nd: Crown Jewelry & Gifts

3rd: Brentwood Jewelers

HOME DÉCOR

1st: Hobby Lobby

2nd: At Home

3rd: Kirkland’s Home

You can view the original article here.

Web Design & Support by JLB